Follow us on

About Us

The Eastern Ontario Baseball Association boundaries extend East to Kingston, North to Peterborough and West to Pickering. Our teams compete in regular season play and attend invitational tournaments of their choosing. At the conclusion of the season our clubs compete in our EOBA Championship Tournament. EOBA is a member of Ontario Baseball Association. In August our teams compete in Ontario Baseball Association (OBA) playdowns to qualify for the OBA Championship Tournaments.​

2024 Board:

President - Brian MacIntyre
1st Vice President - Chad Crawford
2nd Vice President - Andy Topolie
Treasurer - Mark Orton
Secretary - George Brown
Registrar - Bill Rourke
Director - Deena Misale
Director - Jeff Smyth
Director - John Smeelen
Director - Ryan Van Hartingsveldt
Director - Scott Meadwell
Director - Todd Denault
Director - Randy Pickle

Committees & Chair

Appeals: Andy Topolie
Awards: Chad Crawford
Discipline: Chad Crawford
Nominations: Todd Denault
Policy/Procedures: George Brown
Umpires:
AGM: Mark Orton
Fall Travel/All Star: Scott Meadwell
Finance: Mark Orton
Coach and Player Development: 
Historical Research: Jim Lutton
Website: Anita Barnard  

External Representatives:

OBA Rep Council:  Todd Denault
OBA Rules:  George Brown
EBLO Rep:  Todd Denault
Select Rep:  Scott Manson
YSBA/TBA Rep:  Todd Denault

Commissioners:

Head Commissioners: John Smeelen / Bill Rourke
08U:  Scott Manson
09U:  Scott Manson
10U:  Ryan VanHartingsveldt
11U:  Carol Steele
12U:  Jeff Smyth
13U: 
14U: 
15U:  Carol Steele
16U:  Brian MacIntyre
18U:  Deena Misale
22U:  Todd Denault
Senior:  Ryan VanHartingsveldt

Board Observers:

 Jim Lutton|
Carol Steele
Scott Manson

We are a proud member of the Ontario Baseball Association (OBA)

Our Local Associations:
Ajax Spartans
Clarington Orioles
Kawartha Cubs 
Kingston Thunder
Northumberland Jacks
Oshawa Legionaires
​Peterborough Tigers
Pickering Red Sox
Quinte Royals
Uxbridge Grizzlies
Whitby Canadians

PREVIOUS EXECUTIVES:

2023 Executive:

President - Brian MacIntyre
1st Vice President - Scott Meadwell
2nd Vice President - John Smeelen
Treasurer - Mark Orton
Secretary & Registrar - Bill Fleming
Director - Andy Topolie
Director - Chad Crawford
Director - Jeff Smyth
Director - Anita Barnard
Director - George Brown
Director – Bill Rourke
Director - Deena Misale 

Life Member: Jim Lutton
Life Member: Carol Steele

Active Past President - Todd Denault
Active Past President - Scott Manson
Active Past President - Randy Pickle

2022 Executive:

President - Brian MacIntyre
1st Vice President - Scott Meadwell
2nd Vice President - John Smeelen
Treasurer - Mark Orton
Secretary & Registrar - Bill Fleming
Director - Andy Topolie
Director - Ashvin Mohindra
Director - Chad Crawford
Director - Jeff Smyth
Director - Jim Taylor
Director – George Brown
Director - Anita Barnard

Immediate Past President - Scott Manson
Active Past President - Todd Denault
Active Past President - Randy Pickle

Life Member - Jim Lutton
Life Member - Carol Steele
Life Member - Vi Christopher
Honorary Member - Bill Fleming
Honorary Member - George Brown

2021 Executive:

President - Scott Manson
1st Vice President - Brian MacIntyre
2nd Vice President - John Warwick
Treasurer - Mark Orton
Secretary & Registrar - Bill Fleming
Director - J Osborne
Director - Chad Crawford
Director - Jim Taylor
Director - Andy Topolie
Director & Webmaster - Matt Steele 

Immediate Past President - Todd Denault
Active Past President - Scott Meadwell
Active Past President - John Smeelen
Active Past President - Randy Pickle

Life Member - Jim Lutton
Life Member - Carol Steele
Life Member - Vi Christopher
Honorary Member - Bill Fleming
Honorary Member - George Brown

Committees with Chair/Co-Chair
Appeals/Protests: Scott Meadwell / John Warwick / J Osborne
Awards: Chad Crawford / John Smeelen
Discipline: Scott Meadwell / Jim Taylor / J Osborne
Nominations: Todd Denault
Policy/Procedures: Brian MacIntyre / Bill Fleming
Umpires: Matt Steele
AGM: Chad Crawford
Fall Travel/All Star: Scott Meadwell / Jim Taylor
Finance: Mark Orton
Coach and Player Development: Matt Steele
Historical Research Jim Lutton / Bill Fleming
Website: Matt Steele

External Representatives:
Baseball Ontario Rep Council: Todd Denault
Baseball Ontario Rules: Todd Denault
Select Rep: James Baxter / Deena Misale
EBLO Rep: Todd Denault
YSBA/TBA Rep: Todd Denault

Commissioners:
 
Head Commissioners: John Smeelen & J Osborne
08U: Ken Babcock
09U: Ashvin Mohindra
10U: Chad Crawford
11U: Anita Barnard
12U: Carol Steele
13U: J Osborne
14U: Brian MacIntyre
15U: Blair Salt
16U: Jim Taylor
18U: Jim Taylor
22U: John Smeelen
Senior: Jim Lutton

2020 Executive:

President - Todd Denault
1st Vice President: George Brown
2nd Vice President: Scott Manson
Secretary: Carol Steele
Registrar: Bill Fleming
Treasurer: Mark Orton
Head Commissioner: John Smeelen
Director: Matt Steele
Director: Chad Crawford
Director: Brian MacIntyre
Director: J Osborne
Director: Joe MacDonald
Director: John Warwick
Active Past President: Scott Meadwell
Active Past President: John Smeelen
Active Past President: Randy Pickle
Honorary Member: Bill Fleming
Life Member: Carol Steele
Life Member: Jim Lutton
Webmaster: Matt Steele

2020 Commissioners:

Head Commissioner: John Smeelen
Minor Rookie: Scott Manson
Rookie: Scott Manson
Minor Mosquito: Chad Crawford
Mosquito: Carol Steele
Minor Peewee: Shawn Bolt
Peewee: Brian MacIntyre
Minor Bantam: Sean Lee
Bantam: J Osborne
Minor Midget: Joe MacDonald
Midget: Joe MacDonald
Junior/Senior: John Smeelen

2020 Committees:
Appeals: Bill Fleming (Chair), Todd Denault
Discipline: Scott Meadwell (Chair), Todd Denault
Awards: Todd Denault (Chair), John Smeelen
Coach & Player Development: Matt Steele (Chair), Chad Crawford
Fall Travel/All Star: Ken Babcock (Chair), J Osborne
Nominations: Scott Meadwell
Policies & Procedures: George Brown
Umpire Liaison: Ryan Gordon
AGM Chair: Todd Denault
OBA Rules Committee: Todd Denault
OBA Rep Council: Todd Denault
EBLO Rep: Todd Denault (Chair), Scott Manson
YSBA/TBA Rep: Todd Denault (Chair), Scott Manson
SOBA Rep: Scott Manson
Website: Matt Steele


2019 Executive:

President - Todd Denault
1st Vice President: George Brown
2nd Vice President: Scott Manson
Secretary: Carol Steele
Registrar: Bill Fleming
Treasurer: Mark Orton
Head Commissioner: John Smeelen
Director: Matt Steele
Director: Sean Lee
Director: Brian MacIntyre
Director: Christine Lisle
Director: Gord Kelly
Active Past President: Scott Meadwell
Active Past President: John Smeelen
Honorary Member: Bill Fleming
Life Member: Carol Steele
Life Member: Jim Lutton
Webmaster: Matt Steele

2019 Commissioners:

Head Commissioner: John Smeelen
Minor Rookie: Scott Meadwell
Rookie: Scott Meadwell
Minor Mosquito: Carol Steele
Mosquito: Matt Steele
Minor Peewee: Brian MacIntyre
Peewee: Sean Lee
Minor Bantam: Christine Lisle
Bantam: Scott Manson
Minor Midget: Gord Kelly
Midget: Gord Kelly
Junior/Senior: John Smeelen

2019 Committees:

Appeals: Bill Fleming (Chair), Todd Denault
Discipline: Scott Meadwell (Chair), Todd Denault
Awards: Todd Denault (Chair), John Smeelen
Nominations: Scott Meadwell
Policies & Procedures: George Brown
Umpire Liaison: Ryan Gordon
AGM Chair: Christine Lisle
OBA Rules Committee: George Brown
OBA Rep Council: George Brown
SOBA Rep: Scott Manson

2019 Association Appointees:

Ajax - Andy Topolie
Clarington - J. Osbourne
Kawartha - Justin Phillips
Kingston Thunder - Eric Bearisto
Northumberland - Ian Griffiths
Oshawa - Tyson Briden
Peterborough - Ashvin Mohindra
Pickering - Joe MacDonald
Quinte - Kelly MacDonald
Whitby - Ryan Gordon